Fellows

Name Role Subject
Zoe Adams Junior Research Fellow Law
Ronojoy Adhikari Ordinary Fellow Applied mathematics
Tess Adkins Life Fellow Geography
Sebastian Ahnert Ordinary Fellow Natural Sciences
Mark Ainslie Ordinary Fellow Engineering
David Al-Attar Ordinary Fellow Geophysics
Anna Alexandrova Director of Studies History & Philosophy of Science
John Arnold Professorial Fellow History
Nick Atkins Ordinary Fellow Engineering
Gareth Austin Professorial Fellow History
William Baker Extraordinary Fellow Engineering
Amanda Barber Junior Research Fellow Neuroscience
John Barber Life Fellow History and Politics
Michael Bate Life Fellow Developmental Biology
Andreas Bender Ordinary Fellow Chemistry
Nathanael Berestycki Professorial Fellow Pure Mathematics
Alice Blackhurst Junior Research Fellow Art History
Peter de Bolla Professorial Fellow, Wine Steward English
Richard Bourke Professorial Fellow History and Politics
Mirjana Bozic Ordinary Fellow Psychology
Angela Breitenbach Ordinary Fellow Philosophy
Jude Browne Ordinary Fellow Social Sciences
Nick Bullock Life Fellow Architecture
Bill Burgwinkle Emeritus Fellow, Admissions Tutor French
Matei Candea Ordinary Fellow Social Anthropology
Keith Carne Ordinary Fellow, First Bursar Mathematics
Richard Causton Ordinary Fellow Music
Nick Cavalla Extraordinary Fellow Mathematics
Stephen Cherry Ordinary Fellow, Dean, Study Skills Tutor Theology
Maurice Chiodo Bye-Fellow
Francesco Colucci Ordinary Fellow Life Sciences
Sarah Crisp Ordinary Fellow Medicine
Laura Davies Ordinary Fellow, Graduate Tutor English
Anne Davis Life Fellow Applied Mathematics
Megan Donaldson Junior Research Fellow Law
John Dunn Life Fellow Politics
George Efstathiou Professorial Fellow Astronomy
Brad Epps Professorial Fellow Modern Languages
Aytek Erdil Ordinary Fellow Economics
Sebastian Eves-van den Akker Junior Research Fellow Natural Sciences (biological)
Khaled Fahmy Professorial Fellow Modern Middle Eastern history
Elisa Faraglia Ordinary Fellow Economics
James Fawcett Life Fellow Physiology
Iain Fenlon Life Fellow Music
John Filling Ordinary Fellow, Assistant Tutor Philosophy
Timothy Flack Ordinary Fellow, Senior Tutor Electrical Engineering
Freddy Foks Junior Research Fellow History
Robert Foley Professorial Fellow Biological Anthropology
Dejan Gajic Junior Research Fellow Mathematics
Matthew Gandy Professorial Fellow Geography
Chryssi Giannitsarou Ordinary Fellow, Financial Tutor Economics
Anthony Giddens Life Fellow Sociology
Ingo Gildenhard Ordinary Fellow Classics
Christopher Gilligan Professorial Fellow, Mathematical Biology
Simon Goldhill Professorial Fellow Classics
David Good Ordinary Fellow Social Psychology
Caroline Goodson Ordinary Fellow History
Tim Griffin Ordinary Fellow, Tutor Computer Science
Gillian Griffiths Professorial Fellow Medicine
Ben Gripaios Professorial Fellow Theoretical High Energy Physics
Mark Gross Professorial fellow Pure Mathematics
Henning Grosse Ruse-Khan Ordinary Fellow, Lay Dean Law
Aline Guillermet Junior Research Fellow Art History and Theory
Cesare Hall Ordinary Fellow, Assistant Admissions Tutor Engineering
Ross Harrison Life Fellow Philosophy
Lorraine Headen Ordinary Fellow, Director of Development Development
John Henderson Life Fellow Classics
Felipe Hernandez Ordinary Fellow, Assistant Admissions Tutor Architecture
David Hillman Ordinary Fellow English
Stephen Hugh-Jones Life Fellow Social Anthropology
Caroline Humphrey Life Fellow Asian Anthropology
Herbert Huppert Life Fellow Theoretical Geophysics
Daniel Hyde Director of Music Music
Martin Hyland Life Fellow Pure Mathematics
Philip Isaac Ordinary Fellow, Domus Bursar Domus Bursar
Mark Johnson Professorial Fellow Psychological & Behavioural Sciences
Peter Jones Ordinary Fellow, Fellow Librarian History
Richard Jozsa Professorial Fellow Mathematics
Aileen Kelly Life Fellow Russian
Barry Keverne Life Fellow Behavioural Neuroscience
Joanna Kusiak Junior Research Fellow Urban Studies
James Laidlaw Professorial Fellow Social Anthropology
Richard Lambert Life Fellow Chemistry
Charlie Loke Life Fellow Reproductive Immunology
Sarah Lummis Professorial Fellow Biochemistry
Alan Macfarlane Life Fellow Anthropological Science
Marwa Mahmoud Junior Research Fellow Computer Science
Cicely Marshall Junior Research Fellow Plant Sciences
Nicholas Marston Professorial Fellow, Vice-Provost, Praelector Music
Jean Michel Massing Life Fellow History of Art
Judith Mayhew Jonas Life Fellow
Naomi McGovern Junior Research Fellow Medical Sciences
Dan McKenzie Life Fellow Earth Sciences
Cam Middleton Professorial Fellow Engineering
Perveez Mody Ordinary Fellow Social Anthropology
Ashley Moffett Director of Research, Side Tutor Medical Sciences
Geoff Moggridge Professorial Fellow Chemical Engineering
Ken Moody Life Fellow Computer Sciences
Clément Mouhot Professorial Fellow Mathematics
David Munday Emeritus Fellow Experimental Physics
Basim Musallam Life Fellow Islamic Studies
Rory O'Bryen Ordinary Fellow, Tutor Latin American Cultural Studies
Julienne Obadia Junior Research Fellow Anthropology and Gender Studies
Rosanna Omitowoju Ordinary Fellow, Welfare Tutor Classics
Robin Osborne Professorial Fellow Ancient History
John Perry Ordinary Fellow Medical Sciences
Adriana Pesci Ordinary Fellow Applied Mathematics
Christopher Prendergast Life Fellow French
Mezna Qato Junior Research Fellow History (Middle East)
Surabhi Ranganathan Ordinary Fellow Law
Marek Rei Junior Research Fellow Computer Science
Robert Rowthorn Life Fellow Economics
Paul Ryan Life Fellow Economics
Hamid Sabourian Professorial Fellow Economics
Jason Sharman Professorial Fellow Politics
Mark Smith Ordinary Fellow History
Michael Sonenscher Life Fellow History
Sharath Srinivasan Ordinary Fellow Politics
Gareth Stedman Jones Life Fellow History
Erika Swales Life Fellow German
James Taylor Junior Research Fellow Engineering
James Trevithick Life Fellow Economics
Caroline van Eck Professorial Fellow Art History
Bert Vaux Ordinary Fellow, Graduate Tutor Linguistics
Rob Wallach Life Fellow Material Sciences
Darin Weinberg Ordinary Fellow Sociology
Godela Weiss-Sussex Ordinary Fellow German
Tom White Life Fellow Physics
John Young Life Fellow Applied Thermodynamics
Nicolette Zeeman Professorial Fellow, Keeper of the College Collections English
Default Thumbnail
Here you can find a list of all of the College Officers along with their areas of responsibility - whether educational, financial, spiritual etc.
Default Thumbnail
The Research Committee sets the research policy for the College and is responsible for running the Junior Research Fellowship competitions.

Research News

Professor Anne Davis honoured by the Institute of Physics

King's Fellow Anne Davis has been awarded the Richard Glazebrook Medal and Prize for her outstanding support and leadership in physics.

Dr Natassa Varka receives the International Händel Research Prize

Musicologist Natassa Varka (KC 2005) has won the prestigious award with her dissertation on librettist Charles Jennens’ collection of oratorios.

History of Art student hired by Dallas Museum of Art

King's PhD student Julien Domercq (KC 2007) has been appointed as the new Assistant Curator of European Art at the Dallas Museum of Art in Texas.