King's College home » Introduction to archives

Rupert Brooke's signature

Acknowledgements

We would like to thank Lorna Beckett, chairman of the Rupert Brooke Society; the late Professor Jon Stallworthy and Sir Andrew Motion (Rupert Brooke trustees), Paul Delany, the Group for Literary Archives and Manuscripts (GLAM) and the Cambridge Archivist Group for their support throughout this project.

We would like to thank the following people for permission to use text, images or videos within this website and in activity packs used during the events run throughout this project, or for their guidance in this respect:

  • Dame Mary Archer
  • A Brain
  • Cambridgeshire Collection at Cambridge Central Library
  • Cambridge University Library
  • E Cheese
  • Churchill Archive Centre
  • Clare College, Cambridge
  • T Cornford
  • Cornwall Record Office
  • Curtis Brown Group Ltd
  • Dartington Hall Trust
  • David Higham Associates Ltd
  • East Anglian Film Archive
  • Faber & Faber
  • Harry Ransom Centre
  • Hills & Saunders
  • A Keynes
  • S Keynes
  • J Lee
  • A Leech
  • M Lemaire
  • E MacPhail
  • New York Public Library
  • Norfolk Record Office
  • B Owens
  • A Pearn
  • W Rolfe
  • St John’s College, Cambridge
  • Society of Authors
  • Sussex University
  • D Sutton
  • A Thomson

The following volunteers generously helped to select items for the exhibitions and produced many of the transcripts used on this website (ages provided in brackets were correct at the time):

  • Daisy Ashton (16)
  • Phoebe Scott (18)
  • Emily Willmoth (16)

We are very grateful to the following people for speaking about their own research on a variety of subjects during events related to this project:

  • Karen Arrandale
  • David Chambers
  • Alisa Miller

Our thanks also go to students and teachers from the following schools for their participation in, and feedback about, the events which have been run as part of this project:

  • Parkside Federation Academies, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
  • Consett Academy, Consett, Co. Durham
  • Durham Sixth Form College, Durham, Co. Durham
  • North Durham Academy, Stanley, Co. Durham, Co. Durham
  • Park View Community School, Chester le Street, Co. Durham
  • Whitworth Park School, Spennymoor, Co. Durham
  • The English Martyrs' School, Hartlepool, Co. Durham
  • Hartlepool Sixth Form College, Hartlepool, Co. Durham
  • Little Heath School, Tilehurst, Berkshire
  • Longcroft School, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • South Holderness Technology College, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire 
  • South Hunsley Sixth Form College, Melton, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • St Leonard's Catholic School, Durham, Co. Durham
  • St. Mary's College, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire 
  • Teesdale School, Barnard Castle, Co. Durham
  • Wyke Sixth Form College, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire 
  • Westwood College, Leek, Staffordshire
  • Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland
  • Fulford School, York, North Riding of Yorkshire
  • St. Thomas More RC Academy, North Shields, Tyne and Wear
  • Camden School for Girls, London
  • Bridlington School, Bridlington, Yorkshire

Back to the top